NCB Jewellers will occasionally update its privacy statement to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this page to be informed of how we are protecting your information. If you have questions or concerns about our policy, you should first contact us. Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is designed to inform you of what information NCB Jewellers collects, why we collect such information and how we use the information we collect.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your transaction history and the information you provide to us voluntarily on our site is stored in our customer database along with the customer information received from other sources. Some of the information we solicit, such as e-mail address, is voluntary, while much of it is required in order to fulfill your order properly. In addition to fulfilling your orders, we use the information that you provide for purposes such as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping and improving our services.

As is common practice, we may occasionally share your personal information with companies we work with to assist us in providing existing and greater services to our customers.

Our site presently does not store your credit card information, and any of your credit card information that may be stored in other NCB Jewellers systems is protected by firewalls. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

COLLECTION & USE OF INFORMATION

In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Personally identifiable information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name; home, billing or other physical address; an email address; phone number or other contact information. When you submit your personally identifiable information to us, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as set forth in this privacy policy.

As a policy, NCB Jewellers does not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information to third-parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so.

Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your registration or transaction by clicking “Register,” “Submit,” or any similar Action Link. Your contact information (for example, your email address) may be used to contact you a single time with a special offer or to provide sales assistance. By using this website you are agreeing to these terms.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect information that can identify you (“personal information”), such as your name and e-mail address, (i) when you (or other customers) provide it to us when using our Services, or (ii) from other NCB Jewellers businesses, from our business partners, or from other third parties. We may combine the personal information that we receive from different sources.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should we ever do so, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

E-MAIL POLICY

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail and those who voluntarily include their e-mail addresses when ordering online. We may also collect your e-mail address if you provide it in the process of completing survey information or registering for online contests or sweepstakes. We cannot obtain your e-mail address unless you voluntarily provide it to us, or we obtain it from a service company that has confirmed your willingness to distribute it. Our web server recognizes the computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, but not the e-mail address, for each visitor to our home page.

Contest registrations may involve sharing your e-mail address with our promotional co-sponsors – please see the specific contest rules & regulations for details. Additionally, if you submit your e-mail address to NCB Jewellers as part of a transaction originating with one of the companies we do business, the e-mail address may be shared by both NCB Jewellers, and the company we do business with. So therefore please see the specific privacy policy, accessible from the other company’s site, for details.

Other than the exceptions noted above, NCB Jewellers will not sell, share or otherwise distribute your e-mail address. Any e-mail address supplied directly to NCB Jewellers with respect to online orders, phone order, and requests for other information will remain in the sole possession of NCB Jewellers.

COMMUNICATIONS

If you provide NCB Jewellers with personally identifiable information, this information may be used to communicate to you information regarding NCB Jewellers and its services. For example, we may communicate to you information regarding promotions, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or product or service updates. Your personally identifiable information may also be used to improve and customize our website’s content, layout and services. These uses improve and customize our interactions with you to better meet your needs.

If you do not want to receive communications from NCB Jewellers you may elect to opt-out of receiving such communications; please see the “Choice/Opt-Out” section below for more information.

INTERNAL USE

We may compare and review your personally identifiable information for errors, omissions and accuracy. We may also use your personally identifiable information internally to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, website content and product offerings. Your personally identifiable information may also be used internally to conduct internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, behavior and generally to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our website and our marketing programs.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW AND FRAUD PROTECTION

We may collect and disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any personal or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your personally identifiable information with authorized third party partners, agents and contractors. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. Examples of other third parties that we may share your personal information with include: web hosting companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fulfill product orders), jewelers, assemblers, data analysis firms, affiliates, third party consulting or marketing firms and e-mail service providers. These third parties only receive personally identifiable information if such information is needed to perform their function(s), and they are not authorized to use any personally identifiable information for any other purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) set forth by NCB Jewellers. We only provide third-parties with the minimum amount of personally identifiable information necessary to complete the requested service, product or transaction.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

NCB Jewellers collects and maintains personally identifiable information from those users who use the Site. Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone numbers, and email address. In addition, when you use our Site, certain user information and site activity data is collected. Further details on the information we collect is described below.

a. Promotions: We occasionally sponsor promotions to give users the opportunity to win various prizes. Information collected for promotions can include contact information, such as email address, and survey questions.

b. Cookies: By using our Site, some information may automatically be collected by our web servers as you browse our Site. NCB Jewellers also collects information by using technologies and methodologies that enable tracking, such as “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored on your computer by your web browser. Web beacons (also called “pixel tags”) are small strings of code placed on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring information. Cookies help establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide site users with the appropriate information, advertisements and services.

c. Domain Names: In general, you can visit most parts of our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers identify the domain names and IP addresses of visitors, where applicable, but this is not captured as personally identifiable information.

d. ChildrenNCB Jewellers does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13 other than when necessary to comply with federal or state regulations, or for safety and security reasons.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We do not intend to use your personally identifiable information collected through this site or off-line in ways not described here without first providing you the opportunity to opt-out of that use.

NCB Jewellers uses personal information collected in conjunction with registration or information requests on our Site. From time to time, we also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective customer experience. In order to do this, NCB Jewellers may process your information or combine it with other information that we have about you or that is publicly available. In addition, NCB Jewellers may share this information with third parties for the purpose of providing you with services, information or promotional opportunities that may be of interest to you. We require strict contractual obligations from these third parties to ensure safeguards for the privacy and security of the information which are at least as restrictive as this Privacy Policy in handling your information.

a. Emails: We use email addresses to deliver information relevant to our users and customers, such as product specials, surveys, account information, notification services, and for administrative reasons. We hope you will find these updates and communications interesting and informative. Of course, if you would rather not receive this information, you may opt-out of receiving such emails as described below

b. NCB Jewellers: We value the opinions of our customers and want to improve your experience and our service offerings; therefore, from time to time, we will conduct research surveys. We may also contract with third parties to perform the research, but the use of the customer data by that third party is limited solely to that survey initiative and is protected by a confidentiality agreement. Generally, unless otherwise stated in the promotion or survey, contact information collected for promotions is used to notify promotion winners, and survey information and results are used to develop improved promotions and other service enhancements.

c. Cookies: Cookies help establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide site users with the appropriate information, advertisements and services. We also use cookies to ensure you obtain the information you request and to authenticate your authority to access the Site. We also use cookies and web beacons to track the usage of our Site in order to improve the site according to our customers’ needs.

NCB Jewellers may enter into agreements with third party companies to serve advertisements and information to Site users. NCB Jewellers may use its cookies and web beacons when working with these companies to provide them information regarding use of the Site or to serve you advertisements when you visit our Site. These companies may use the non-personally identifiable information about your visit to make available goods and services of interest to you.

If, at any time, you do not want your non-personally identifiable information to be used to provide you with more relevant information, advertisements, or services available from NCB Jewellers, you can change the settings on your Internet browser to reject cookies and this will also disable our web beacons. Please consult your chosen Internet browser for instructions on how to change your cookie handling settings.

d. Domain Names: Information regarding domain names is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Site, pages viewed and similar Site usage information in order to know how to improve the Site’s content.

e. Children: No information we collect from children known to be under the age of 13 is used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, by either us, our affiliates, or our third party sponsors. We use the information collected about children known to be under 13 only to provide services. We will give out personal information about children if required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena or to protect the safety and security of visitors and our Site.

f. Law Enforcement / Legal Processes / Other UsesNCB Jewellers may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process, as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or when we believe in good faith that it is in the interests of aviation security or that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED ONLINE PROTECTED?

NCB Jewellers maintains strict physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information and regularly reviews its security standards and procedures to protect against unauthorized access to personal information. Although NCB Jewellers takes reasonable steps to safeguard and to prevent unauthorized access to your private information, it cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access, and NCB Jewellers makes no warranties, express, implied, or otherwise, that we will prevent unauthorized access to your private information.

Keep Connected

Get updates subscribe our weekly newsletter

Your cart View All

{{item.ProductName}}
Total
Rs. {{ItemsSubtotal}}